Glasgow Club Fitness Class Timetables

CONTACT US

Vitality Team
Glasgow Sport Emirates Arena 1000 London Road G40 3HY
0141 287 9882
vitality@glasgowlife.org.uk

Vitality

Exercise Classes For All Abilities

Classes are designed to help build and maintain strength, co-ordination, endurance and flexibility.

The classes have been designed to be suitable for people with different physical abilities and medical conditions including stroke, heart conditions, Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis, osteoporosis and breathing difficulties to name but a few.

The Vitality class formats have been designed by Glasgow Sport and NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde staff to make sure the classes are safe and effective.

There are four levels of Vitality classes:

  1. Strength and Balance Class - this class is designed for people who can walk slowly and may have limited standing balance and requires mobility aids. This class is also suitable for people with breathing difficulties.
  2. Strength and Balance Circuit - this class is appropriate for people who are mobile (with or without a mobility aid), but may have difficulty with movement and daily activities. It is also suitable for people with breathing difficulties.
  3. Step In Circuit - this class is suitable for participants with independent mobility (with or without an aid) but may have some difficulty doing daily activities.
  4. Step Up Circuit  - this class is designed those who are mobile (without an aid) and who have minimal difficulty doing daily activities.

North West Area CHC

Strength and Balance Class

Monday
2.30pm – 4pm
Knightswood Community Centre
201 Alderman Road
Knightswood
G13 4HQ
Friday
2.00pm-3.30pm
Glasgow Club North Woodside
Montcrieff Street
Glasgow
G4 9YB

Strength and Balance Circuits

Monday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool
Drumry Road East
G15 8NS
Monday
1.30pm-2.30pm
Glasgow Club Maryhill
34 Gairbraid Avenue
G20 8YE
Thursday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
​Kelvingrove Park Tennis & Bowls Pavilion
Tennis Courts
Kelvin Way
G3 6BY
Thursday
3.45pm – 4.45pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ
Friday
12.00pm – 1.00p
Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool
Drumry Road East
G15 8NS

Step In Circuit

Monday
09.30am – 10.30am
Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool
Drumry Road East
G15 8NS
Monday
12.15pm – 1.15pm
​Kelvingrove Park Tennis & Bowls Pavilion
Tennis Courts
Kelvin Way
G3 6BY
Monday
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ
Tuesday
10.30am – 11.30am
Glasgow Club North Woodside
Montcreif Street
G4 9Y
Wednesday
1.15pm-2.15pm
Glasgow Club Maryhill
34 Gairbraid Avenue
G20 8YE
Thursday
9.30am – 10.30am
Glasgow Club Donald Dewar
Drumry Road East
G15 8NS
Thursday
11.00am – 12.00pm
Kelvingrove Park Tennis & Bowls Pavilion
Tennis Courts
Kelvin Way
G3 6BY
Thursday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ
Friday
11.30am-12.30pm
Glasgow Club North Woodside
Montcreif Street
G4 9YB

Step Up Circuit

Monday
10.30am – 11.30am
Glasgow Club Drumchapel Pool
Drumry Road East
G15 8NS
Monday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ
Tuesday
11.30pm-12.30pm  
Glasgow Club North Woodside
Montcreif Street
G4 9YB
Thursday
2.30pm – 3.30pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ

North East Area CHC

 Strength and Balance Class

Thursday
3.00pm-4.30pm
Tollcross Youth Centre
1120 Tollcross Road
G32 8HD
Thursday
11.30am-1.00pm
Barlanark Community Centre
33 Burnmouth Road
G33 4RZ

Strength and Balance Circuit

Monday
12pm – 1pm
Glasgow Club Springburn
Kay Street
G21 1J
Tuesday
2.00pm – 3.00pm
Glasgow Club Tollcross
350 Wellshot Road
Glasgow
G32 7QR
Wednesday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Balgrayhill Community Centre
193 Balgrayhill Road
G21 3AE
Tuesday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Easterhouse
Auchinlea Road
G32 9DP

Step In Circuit

Monday
10.00am – 11.00am
Glasgow Club Easterhouse
Auchinlea Road
G32 9DP
Tuesday
10.00am -11.00am
Emirates Arena
1000 London Road
Glasgow
G40 3HY
Wednesday
6.00pm – 7.00pm
Emirates Arena
1000 London Road
Glasgow
G40 3HY
Thursday
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Glasgow Club Whitehill
240 Onslow Drive
G31 3QU
Friday
10.30am – 11.30am
Emirates Arena
1000 London Road
Glasgow
G40 3HY

Step Up Circuit

Monday
12.00 - 1.00pm
​Glasgow Club Springburn
Kay Street
G21 1JY
Monday
12.00 - 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Tollcross

350 Wellshot Road
Glasgow
G32 7QR

Monday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Whitehill
240 Onslow Drive
G31 3QU
Tuesday
11.00am -12.00pm
Emirates Arena
1000 London Road
Glasgow
G40 3HY
Wednesday
2.15pm – 3.15pm
Glasgow Club Springburn
Kay Street
G21 1JY
Thursday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Easterhouse
Auchinlea Road
G32 9DP

South CHC​ Area

Strength and Bala​nce Class​

Monday
11.30pm – 12.30pm
Couper Institute
86 Clarkston Road
Cathcart
Glasgow
G44 3DA
Tuesda​y
10.30am – 12.00pm
Langside Halls
5 Langside Avenue
Glasgow
G41 2QR
Tuesday
3.00pm – 4.30pm
Pollok Community Centre
134 Langton Road
G53 3DP
Wednesday
12.30-2pm
Castlemilk Community Centre
121 Castlemilk Drive
Glasgow
G45 9UG

Strength and Balanc​e Circuit

Monday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Pollok
Cowglen Road

G53 6EW
Monday
3.00pm – 4.00pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH
Tuesday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Castlemilk
Dougrie Road
G45 9NH
Wednesday
1.00pm – 2.00pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahoust
on Drive
G52 1HH​
Wednesday
2.45pm - 3.45pm
Glasgow Club Gorbals
Ballater Street
G5 0YP
Friday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Castlemilk
Dougrie Road
G45 9NH
Friday
2.30pm-3.30pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH

Step In Ci​rcuit

Monday
6.00pm – 7.00pm
Ibrox Community Complex
80 Hinselwood Drive
Glasgow
G51 2XP
Tuesday
1.15pm – 2.15pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Dri
ve
G52 1HH
​Tuesday​
1.15pm – 2.15pm
Glasgow Club Pollok
Cowglen Road
G53 6EW
Wednesday
12.00pm – 1.00pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Driv
e
G52 1HH
Wednesday
2.00pm – 3.00pm
Glasgow Club Castlemilk
Dougrie Road
G45 9NH
Thursday
11.15pm – 12.15pm
Glasgow Club Gorbals
Ballater Street
G5 0YP
Friday
11.00am – 12.00pm
Glasgow Club Castlemilk
Dougrie Road
G45 9NH
Friday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Pollok
Cowglen Road
G53 6EW
Friday
1.30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 
1HH

​Step Up Circuit​​​​

Monday
2.00pm – 3.00pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH
Tuesday
12
.15pm – 13.15pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Dri
ve
G52 1HH
Tuesday
2.30pm – 3.30pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH​
Tuesday
2.15pm – 3.15pm
Glasgow Club Pollok
Cowglen Road
G53 6EW
Tuesday
​​2.30pm - 3.30pm
Glasgow Club Gorbals
Ballatar Street
G
5 0YP
Thursday
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH
Thursday
2
.30pm – 3.30pm
Glasgow Club Scotstoun
Danes Drive
G14 9HQ
Friday
10.00am – 11.00pm
Glasgow Club Castlemilk
Dougrie Road
G45 9NH
Friday
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Glasgow Club Bellahouston
Bellahouston Drive
G52 1HH
Friday
1.
30pm – 2.30pm
Glasgow Club Pollok
Cowglen Road
G53 6EW

Glasgow Life Logo
CONTACT US