Sports Council of Glasgow Awards

The Sports Council for Glasgow awards night took place on Monday the 14th November at St Andrews In the Square. 

These awards recognise the significant contribution that sport makes to the people of Glasgow, and further recognises the achievements both of the athletes themselves, and just as importantly – the volunteers who actually make sport happen.  

The awards were presented by:
  • Robert Winter, Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • Shona Robison, Minister for Commonwealth Games and Sport
  • Michael Cavanagh, Chair of Commonwealth Games Scotland
  • Dr. Bridget McConnell, Chief Executive of Glasgow Life 
  • Councillor Redmond, Glasgow City Council
The awards were as follows:

​Outstanding Individual Achievements – Junior 

Commended
Eilidh McCallum – Netball (Glasgow Under 15 Netball)
Rosie Curley – Netball - (Glasgow Under 15 Netball)
Winner
Blair Fraser – Taekwon-do (XS Taekwondo)

Outstanding Individual Achievements – Senior 

Commendations 
Erin McQuarrie – Netball (Glasgow South Saltires)
Tracey Omera – Netball (Glasgow Netball Association)
Winner
James Grieves – Speedway (Glasgow Tigers Speedway)

​Outstanding Individual Achievements – Junior International Level 

Commendations 
Harry Leask – Rowing ( Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club)
Winner
Kieran Brown – Rowing (Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club) 

Outstanding Individual Achievements – Senior International Level 

Commendations 
Lesley MacDonald – Netball (Scotstoun Netball Club)
Winner 
Imogen Bankier – Badminton – (Scottish Badminton)

Senior Volunteer 

Commendations 
Lesley Paterson – Netball (Glasgow South Saltires)
Willie Turner – Rowing (Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club)
Winner
Morag McCulloch – Badminton (Badminton Scotland)

Junior Volunteer 

Commendations 
Connor Moran – Table Tennis – (Drumchapel Table Tennis Club)
Alan Clark – Taekwondo (XS Taekwondo)
Winner
Jasmine Lessani – Gymnastics – (Sapphire Gymnastics)

Contribution to Ethnic Minority Sport 

Commendations
Jaz Judge – SEMSA
Taja Sidhu – SEMSA
Winner
Kamaljeet Minhas – SEMSA

Disability Achievements Awards

Commendations 
Kirkriggs After School – Boccia Club
Glasgow Disability Squad – Table Tennis
Winner
Jonathon Mackie – Gymnastics (Special Olympics Scotland West)

​Club of the Year

Commendations 
Special Olympics Scotland West
Glasgow City FC
Winner
Glasgow Tigers Speedway

Club of the Year Development Award

Commendations
Drumchapel Gymnastics
XS Taekwondo
Winner
Sapphire Gymnastics

Coach of the Year

Commendations
David Gillespie – Disability Badminton
Raymond Cavanagh – Weightlifting (Gladiator Weightlifting Club)
Winner
Eddie Wolecki Black – Football (Glasgow City FC)

Colin Atkinson Memorial – Service to Sport Award

Commendations
William Wright – Weightlifting (Castlemilk Gym)
Jim Smith – SYFA 
Winner
Macdonald Henderson OBE – Badminton

Sports Council for Glasgow Accredited Club of the Year

Commendations
Shettleston Harriers
Denniston McNair Amateur Boxing Club
Winner
Poloc Cricket Club

 
Glasgow Life Logo
CONTACT US