2017 Nominees

We are currently redeveloping our website.

You may experience some changes as a result.

Can't find the information you need? Please contact us.

Evening Times
Sports Scotland
#
#

CONTACT US

Sports Person of the Year 2014
Sports Development Emirates Arena 1000 London Road Glasgow

2017 Nominees

Meet the Shortlisted Nominees

  •  

    Evening Times Glasgow Disabled Athlete​

    • Robert Barr
    • Sammi Kinghorn
    • Martin Perry


      Glasgow Club of the Year

    • Gladiator Weightlifting

    • Drumchapel Table Tennis

    • St Angela's Participation Centre

    • Glasgow Disability Tennis Club

       

    2018 European Championships Glasgow Team of the Year Award 2017

    • Scottish Men's Hockey Team
    • Hillhead Jordanhill Women's Ladies Rugby
    • Drumchapel Table Tennis

     

    Evening Times Glasgow Young Sportsperson of the Year 2017

    • Corey Maclachlan
    • Gerry McTaggart
    • Lewis Stewart
    • Daniel Richardson

     

    Glasgow Primary Sports School of the Year Award

    • St Rose of Lima Primary
    • St Brigid's Primary
    • St Bennedict's Primary

     

    Glasgow Secondary Sports School of the Year Award

    • John Paul Academy
    • St Mungo's Academy
    • Shawlands Academy
    • Whitehill Secondary

     

    Glasgow Student Athlete of the Year Award sponsored by University of Strathclyde​

    • Camilla Hattersley
    • Jack McComish
    • Andrew Brown

    Year of Young People Glasgow - Young Volunteer of the Year 2017

    • Morgan Buik
    • Dean Thornton
    • Ryan Morell​

     

    Glasgow Coach of the Year Award

    • Ian Mirfin MBE
    • Terry McLernon MBE
    • Ian Wright
    • Derek Forsyth

     

    Evening Times Glasgow Volunteer of the Year

    • Gina Duffy
    • Tom Buik
    • Abdul Bostani 

    Glasgow Community Project of the Year 2017

    • United Glasgow
    • Free Wheel North
    • St. Angela's Participation Centre
    •  
  • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
    Glasgow Life Logo
    CONTACT US