Statistical Research

Specific Privacy Notice

Glasgow Life is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains essential information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us, our data protection officer or the supervisory authority in the event you have a complaint.

Last updated June 2024

You are giving us information to allow us to process your personal data for research purposes including statistical research. 

Glasgow Life is the operating name of Culture & Sport Glasgow, a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC037844) and having its registered address at Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH, is the controller of personal information collected for our processing purposes. See below for our contact details and our Data Protection Officer.

You are giving us information to allow us to process your personal information for research purposes including statistical research.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

The information we have received from you consists of the following:

  • Your name or other personal identifiers or personal data

We need to process your personal data to de-identify it to make it anonymised (i.e. is no longer considered personal data and does not identify you) and in other limited cases is pseudonymised (your identity is technically removed from the data and protected by use of secret keys).

Glasgow Life undertakes significant amounts of research internally where we analyse the data, we hold in order to measure our performance (and/or the performance of our contractors or partner organisations).

We also allow external organisations and academic researchers’ access to information to allow them to undertake research.

In each case we carefully assess the request to access our data and assess the request against our Information Use and Privacy Policy. If access is granted, we ensure that agreements are put in place with the researchers’ covering security and use of the information, and we only pass the minimum information to allow the research to be carried out.

This means we will not disclose personal identifiers such as name or address, but in many cases, there is still sufficient information to create the possibility that someone could be identified from the data released. We therefore approach the release of this information as though the information contained personal identifiers and put safeguards around the disclosure appropriate to the release of personal data.

Some of the research we are undertaking or involved in requires active participation. In these cases, those involved in the research will have been contacted directly to seek their consent both to involvement in the research and to the exchanges of information associated with the research.

People involved in such research are free to withdraw consent at any time without any effect on any other services they are receiving from Glasgow Life.

However, much research is population-based and seeking consent would fatally undermine the research methodology. In these cases, we do not seek consent. Details of the research will be publicised on Glasgow Life’s website and where possible an express reference to the research will be included in communications issued by Glasgow Life to those affected.

We rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

  • Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by Glasgow Life in accordance with Article 89 of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 18 of the Data Protection Act 2018, and is done in terms of powers under section 87 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973; and
  • whenever appropriate, with your consent (you can withdraw at any time).

You have the right to object to Glasgow Life processing your personal data, including objecting to processing for research purposes.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise this right.

Specifically, we share your information with:

  • External organisations and academic researchers with additional safeguards.
  • Information can also be shared across the council family.

More detailed descriptions of who research data is shared with, how long it is kept for and whether any personal data is transferred to any other countries can be found in the specific descriptions of any research projects currently underway.

For general enquiries, queries or exercising your data protection rights, you can contact Glasgow Life by:

  • Post: 38 Albion Street, Glasgow, G1 1LH
  • Telephone: 0141 287 4350
  • Email: info@glasgowlife.org.uk

We aim to resolve all complaints about the way Glasgow Life processes your personal information. You can contact our data protection officer about any data protection matter but you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for our data protection officer and the ICO are available on our website at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy/data-protection-concerns.

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of your personal information, please contact us using the complaints procedures in place at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/commentsandcomplaints.