Main Stage (Navras Stage)

Glasgow Sitare 12:00 - 12:15
   
Daughters of the Earth 12:30-12:50
   
Kathakali 13:05 - 13:35
   
An Indian Octet 13:55 - 14:15
   
Namhi Taraz 14:35 - 15:05
   
Naad Hara 15:25 - 15:55
   
Gtown Desi 16:10 - 16:30
   
Gubi Sandhu 16:50 - 17:10
   
Deesh Sandhu 17:25 - 17:55
   
Hunterz 18:10 - 18:40
   
Jaz Dhami 19:00 - 20:00

 

Hamara Stage

Theiya Arts Youth Dance Group and Kathak Duet

12:00 - 12:20
   
Shamshad Waheed Ghani 12:30 - 13:00
   
Suhas Mitra 13:15 - 13:45
   
Gidha Mehak Punjab Di 13:50 - 14:20
   
Chand Ali Khan Qawwal 14:35 - 15:25
   
Top Note 15:40 - 16:10
   
Kedgeree 16:25 - 16:55
   
Fae Utero 17:10 - 17:55
   
Arun Ghosh featuring Kapil Seshasayee 18:10 - 18:40

.

Ceilidh Tent 

Niall Moorjani storytelling
(0-4rs, 30 mins)
(5-10yrs, 30 mins)
12:15 - 13:15
   
Sanjay performance/activity 13:20 - 13:50
   
Kathakali workshop from Kalamandalam Vijayakumar of the Kala Chethena Kathakali Company 14:00 - 15:00
   
Poetry reading from Roshni Gallagher 15:05 - 15:25
   
Romane Cierhenia traditional roma dance and music 15:40 - 16:10
   

 

Sports programme 

Disability Sport (Boccia & Athletics) 12:30 - 16:30
   
Rugby and Women Cricket 12:30 - 14:30
   
Air Badminton and Volleyball 14:30 - 16:30
   

 

Artist in Residence 

Tree Bind activity 12:00 - 13:00
   

The Barber’s Secret (interactive storytelling)

13:30 - 14:00
   
Flocking Dance 14:30 - 15:00
   
Tree Bind activity 15:30 - 16:30
   
The Barber’s Secret (interactive storytelling) 17:00 - 17:30

 

OSCH 

Trishna Singh, author of A Silent Voice Speaks  13:30 - 14:00
   

Panel Discussion: Without Shape, Without Form and OSCH discuss themes of IDENTITY & PERCEPTION: the impact of social conditioning and unlearning. With OSCH member Malini Chakrabarty 

15:00 - 15:30
   
Niall Moorjani – Mohan: A Partition Story 16:30 - 17:30
   

 

 

Find out more information on the artists playing this year 

 

** Stage times could be subject to minor delays in change over on the day of the event.