Comments and Complaints

Specific Privacy Notice

Glasgow Life is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains essential information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us, our data protection officer or the supervisory authority in the event you have a complaint.

Last updated May 2024

You are giving us information to allow us to process your comment, compliment, or complaint. This will involve using your personal information.

Glasgow Life is the operating name of Culture & Sport Glasgow, a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC037844) and having its registered address at Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH, is the controller of personal information collected for our processing purposes. See below for our contact details and our Data Protection Officer.

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to respond to your comment, compliment, or complaint. We need to process your personal information if you chose to escalate your complaint to the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

The information we have received from you consists of the following:

  • Name, address, and contact details, along with details of your comment, compliment or complaint

We rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under the Public Service Reform (Scotland) Act 2010.
  • Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by Glasgow Life.

Some of the above legal bases for processing may overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for, then we will not be able to provide this service to you.

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so details will be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes and may be shared with other public bodies for the same purpose. We are legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate. Information is also analysed internally in order to provide management information, inform service delivery reform and similar purposes. This is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and the Privacy Statement set out in full on our website.

Specifically, we share your information with:

  • Where you ask the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman to look at your complaint, we will be legally obliged to share your information with them.
  • We may need to share your complaint with other organisation(s) named in your complaint where it is necessary and in the public interest to do so.
  • Information can also be shared across the council family.

We will not sell or rent your information to any third-party organisations. 

In order to provide services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, mailing houses and contractors or consultants providing services to Glasgow Life (or directly to service users) where we need to provide them with personal information to allow them to provide these services on our behalf. We select these organisations carefully and put measures in place to make sure that they only follow our instructions when processing your personal information.

Following recommendations from the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman, Glasgow City Council has adopted a unified complaints handling system. As part of this system, the Council will handle complaints relating both to core Council services and to ALEOs which include Glasgow Life, and will process personal data relating to those complaints on behalf of the ALEOs.

This information will only be used in connection with the complaints handling processes (which may involve sharing the data with the SPSO's office if you take your complaint to them) and will not be used for any other purpose save where we are required to do so by law.

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. Glasgow Life maintains a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for. This is available on our website at www.glasgowlife.org.uk/rrs.

Access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  • you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow Life. We will only use this information to respond to your comment, compliment, or complaint. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy

For general enquiries, queries or exercising your data protection rights, you can contact Glasgow Life by:

  • Post: 38 Albion Street, Glasgow, G1 1LH
  • Telephone: 0141 287 4350
  • Email: info@glasgowlife.org.uk

We aim to resolve all complaints about the way Glasgow Life processes your personal information. You can contact our data protection officer about any data protection matter but you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for our data protection officer and the ICO are available on our website at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy/data-protection-concerns.

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of your personal information, please contact us using the complaints procedures in place at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/commentsandcomplaints.

Child-friendly version

We also have a child-friendly version of this privacy notice for comments and complaints