Consultations and Research

Specific Privacy Notice

Glasgow Life is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains essential information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us, our data protection officer or the supervisory authority in the event you have a complaint.

Last updated June 2024

You are giving us information to allow us to process your personal data for consultations and research. 

Glasgow Life is the operating name of Culture & Sport Glasgow, a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC037844) and having its registered address at Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH, is the controller of personal information collected for our processing purposes. See below for our contact details and our Data Protection Officer.

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to undertake analysis of research and consultation findings and to identify any differences in respondents' views and opinions based on specific demographics.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

Processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent.

If we have asked for more sensitive personal information about you this is purely for the purposes of research and statistics.

More information on this can be found on our specific Privacy Notice relating to Research which can be found at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy/research.

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so details will be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes and may be shared with other public bodies for the same purpose. We are legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate. Information is also analysed internally in order to provide management information, inform service delivery reform and similar purposes. This is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and the Privacy Statement set out in full on our website.

In some cases, we allow external organisations (research agencies and consultants) and academic researchers access to our information to allow them to undertake further research. In each case, we carefully assess the request against our Information Use and Privacy Policy. If access is granted, we ensure that agreements are put in place with the researchers covering security and use of the information, and only pass the minimal information to allow the research to be carried out.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party organisations.

In order to provide services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, mailing houses and contractors or consultants providing services to Glasgow Life (or directly to service users) where we need to provide them with personal information to allow them to provide these services on our behalf. We select these organisations carefully and put measures in place to make sure that they only follow our instructions when processing your personal information.

If any personal data is transferred to any other countries it can be found in the specific descriptions and privacy notices of any research projects currently underway.

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. Glasgow Life maintains a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for. This is available on our website at www.glasgowlife.org.uk/rrs.

Access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  • we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information
  • you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information – where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and Glasgow Life will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow Life. We will only use this information to respond to your comment, compliment, or complaint. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy

For general enquiries, queries or exercising your data protection rights, you can contact Glasgow Life by:

  • Post: 38 Albion Street, Glasgow, G1 1LH
  • Telephone: 0141 287 4350
  • Email: info@glasgowlife.org.uk

We aim to resolve all complaints about the way Glasgow Life processes your personal information. You can contact our data protection officer about any data protection matter but you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for our data protection officer and the ICO are available on our website at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy/data-protection-concerns.

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of your personal information, please contact us using the complaints procedures in place at: www.glasgowlife.org.uk/commentsandcomplaints.