Equalities Monitoring

Specific Privacy Notice

Glasgow Life is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains essential information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us, our data protection officer or the supervisory authority in the event you have a complaint.

Last updated June 2024

You are giving us information to allow us to monitor our equalities obligations. This will involve using your personal information on a voluntary basis.

Glasgow Life is the operating name of Culture & Sport Glasgow, a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC037844) and having its registered address at Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH, is the controller of personal information collected for our processing purposes. See below for our contact details and our Data Protection Officer.

The Equality Act 2010 protects people from discrimination on the basis of protected characteristics. The Act imposes various duties to protect people from discrimination including a duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled people. A public authority or a body exercising public functions must, in the exercise of its functions, have due regard to the need to:

  • Eliminate discrimination, harassment, victimisation and any other conduct that is prohibited by or under the Act;
  • Advance equality of opportunity between persons who share a relevant protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  • Foster good relations between persons who share a relevant protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Public authorities must publicise equality outcomes and report progress in meeting the outcomes at least every four years.

You are giving us personal information to allow us to comply with our obligations under the Equality Act 2010. This information is supplied on a voluntary basis – you are under no obligation to provide this information and it will make no difference to the services you receive from Glasgow Life whether you provide this information or not.

  • Equalities information is used, on an anonymised and aggregated basis, to produce equality outcome reports.

Other than disability information which may be used in connection with making “reasonable adjustments” we do not use equality information in relation to any operational matter and the staff dealing with you will not otherwise have access to this information.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

The protected characteristics we may collect consists of the following:

  • Age
  • Disability
  • Gender reassignment
  • Marriage and civil partnership
  • Pregnancy and maternity
  • Race
  • Religion or belief
  • Sex
  • Sexual orientation

We rely on the following legal basis for processing your personal information:

  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Glasgow Life is subject

For processing more sensitive personal information, the following condition applies:

  • We also need to process more sensitive personal information about you for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process it to carry out key functions as outlined by law

If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for then we will not be able to provide this service to you.

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so details will be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes and may be shared with other public bodies for the same purpose. We are legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate. Information is also analysed internally in order to provide management information, inform service delivery reform and similar purposes. This is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and the Privacy Statement set out in full on our website.

Information can also be shared across the council family.

In order to provide services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, mailing houses and contractors or consultants providing services to Glasgow Life (or directly to service users) where we need to provide them with personal information to allow them to provide these services on our behalf. We select these organisations carefully and put measures in place to make sure that they only follow our instructions when processing your personal information.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party organisations.

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. Glasgow Life maintains a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for. This is available on our website at www.glasgowlife.org.uk/rrs.

Access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  • you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

For general enquiries, queries or exercising your data protection rights, you can contact Glasgow Life by:

  • Post: 38 Albion Street, Glasgow, G1 1LH
  • Telephone: 0141 287 4350
  • Email: info@glasgowlife.org.uk

We aim to resolve all complaints about the way Glasgow Life processes your personal information. You can contact our data protection officer about any data protection matter but you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for our data protection officer and the ICO are available on our website at www.glasgowlife.org.uk/privacy/data-protection-concerns.

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of your personal information, please contact us using the complaints procedures in place at www.glasgowlife.org.uk/commentsandcomplaints.